Abiyoyo
© Pietro Sapienza

Privacy policy

At Abiyoyo, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by Abiyoyo and how it is used. Abiyoyo is under the Spanish Privacy Law (Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos Personales 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre), hereinafter LOPD, that establishes a range of obligations for those companies, independent professionals, and state administration entities holding and managing personal information.

Registration

We encourage you to register when surfing at our website, however it is not required. Our registration form requires users to give us contact information (such as name, email address and password). You must be 13 years of age or older to register. Registration helps us to provide you with a quick and simple checkout experience.
If you do not register, then the information we collect from you is limited. We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Web site and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access our site through an always-on type of Internet connection.
If you choose to register with us, you'll be able to add content to our site. For example, showing the most voted articles, preferred photo galleries etc. You may post your own articles and participate in our discussion forums. In addition, you will benefit from the ability to personalize your Abiyoyo site experience. The benefits of registering will increase over time as we introduce new features. We encourage you to register so that you can experience everything that Abiyoyo has to give you!

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Abiyoyo does not sell, trade or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, Abiyoyo makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP). date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Abiyoyo does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.
If you are concerned about the use of cookies, your browser's options may be set to notify you when a cookie is saved to your computer or to disallow cookies. Prohibiting the use of cookies may restrict your access to certain types of content or features.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google's DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests ("interest based targeting"). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses "non personally identifiable information". It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx
Abiyoyo has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.
You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Abiyoyo's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.
If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Security

Abiyoyo exercises great care to protect your personally identifiable information that is under our control. This includes, among other things, using industry security measures. However, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Abiyoyo cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us including information you transmit to us by e-mail. Abiyoyo has no way of protecting that information until it reaches our computers. Once Abiyoyo receives your transmission, Abiyoyo will take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your personally identifiable information [on our computers]

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Web site covered by this Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our transmittal of an email notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of the notice of changes on the Web site covered by the Privacy Policy.
Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address. In the event that the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our transmittal of the email containing such notice will nevertheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.
In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, You should contact us at webmaster@abiyoyo.com.
Copyright © 2010 Abiyoyo SL | All rights reserved. | Privacy | Terms and conditions.
"in this ugly time, the only true protest is beauty" (Phil Ochs)